PRIVACY POLICY

Information within this website is for general information about legal immigration issues only. No Attorney-Client Relationship is constituted, created, or assumed by Use of this website. Information on this website is not considered legal advice for any case or immigration situation. You may not use this website's Contact Form to submit any confidential information about your legal matter to the Law Office of Pamela Hartman. 

We understand that you may be concerned about the use and disclosure of your personal information. Respect for your privacy is very important to us, and the following notice will inform you of the information that we, The Law Office of Pamela Hartman, may collect from you, and how it is used. By using our website, www.pamelahartman.com, you are accepting the practices described in this Policy. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website. You have ultimate and sole responsibility for maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information.

Collection

We may collect non-personal information, such as a domain name and IP Address. Neither the domain name and/or IP address discloses or reveals personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We may also collect information about the type of browser and/or operating system you are using, what brought you to our website, as well as which of the web pages you have accessed. If you communicate with us regarding our website or services, whether through email, telephone call, mail, website contact form, or any other form of communication, we will collect any information that you provide to us in your communication.

However unlikely, we may contact you via email in the future to inform you of services, or changes to this privacy policy.

Information Use

We use the collected information primarily for our own internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving our services and Website, fulfilling requests for information, and providing customer support.

Security

The Law Office of Pamela Hartman follows current and accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Although it is not our practice, if we collect sensitive data (such as credit card information), that data is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of our web pages.

We also take significant measures to protect your information offline in our office. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers where personally identifiable information is stored, are kept in secure locations.

Cookies

This website uses "cookies" (a cookie is a piece of data stored on a site user's hard drive to help us improve access to our website and identify repeat visitors to our site). Commonly, businesses use a cookie to identify you so would not have to log in a password more than once, saving time while on the site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. Use of cookies is not linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Sharing 

We will not and do not sell, rent, or provide in any way, the information we collect to outside third parties for the purpose of direct or indirect mass email marketing.

When required by law we will disclose personal information and/or an IP addressor in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Fully cooperate with investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the Law Office of Pamela Hartman

  • Protect the rights or property of our company, website, and related properties

  • Identify individuals who may be violating the law, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing our website or our related properties

Commitment to Privacy

Our website does not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 13 years of age without obtaining verifiable parental consent. Should we receive personal information through this website from a child whom we know to be under the age of 13, we will use the information solely in accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Links

Pamelahartman.com may publish links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other such sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Consent

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information as outlined in this notice. We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy on this page, should we make changes in the future. From time to time, we encourage you to visit this page to remain up-to-date with our Privacy Policy.

If you feel that the Law Office of Pamela Hartman is not abiding by this privacy policy, contact us immediately via telephone at 310) 579-4222 or via mail Attn: Pamela Hartman, Re: Privacy Policy, 3019 Ocean Park Blvd., #200, Santa Monica, CA 90405.